Another Page

test

Days Time Class Name Leader Tel (01202) Location Code
           
Art
Mondays 9:30-11:30 ART Peter Whiffen 721738 URFC
Tuesdays 9:30-12:00 ART WORKSHOP Ken Slydel 692179 BDMC
Wednesdays 9:00-10:50 ART WORKSHOP Marion Gladwyn 695453 BDMC
Tuesdays 1:00-2:50 DRAWING & SKETCHING Richard March 743573 BDMC
Tuesdays 1:30-3:30 LEISURE PAINTING WORKSHOP Brian Lockwood 768333 CCVH
Tuesdays 10:00-12:00 THE JOY OF PAINTING Valerie Willetts 732391 WCED
Mondays 11:00-1:00 ART – WATERCOLOURS Carl Richardson 778283 BDMC
Mondays 2:30-4:30 WATERCOLOUR WORKSHOP Christine Williams 717736 ALEX
Crafts
Mondays 10:00-12:00 CERAMIC PAINTING Jo Byrne 884368 MEMB
Tuesdays 10:00-12:00 CERAMIC PAINTING Jo Byrne 884368 MEMB
Mondays 2:00-4:00 CRAFTS & CHAT Angela Smith 530865 STMK
Wednesdays 10:00-12:00 CREATING CARDS Mary Jay 700451 MLCT
Mondays 9:15-11:00 CRAFT / NEEDLECRAFT / SEWING / TAPESTRY Margaret Fouracre 742834 MMCT
Wednesdays 10:30-12:30 FABRIC & STITCH Sheila Chrystie 872963 CHLB
Thursdays 10:00-12:00 JEWELLERY MAKING # Audrey Whiteside 678113 MEMB
Fridays 10:00-12:00 JEWELLERY MAKING # Audrey Whiteside 678113 MEMB
Thursdays 3:15-5:15 LACEMAKING Dianne Pemberton 778616 BKLB
Thursdays 1:00-3:00 NEEDLECRAFTS Dru March 743573 BKLB
Thursdays 9:00-11:00 SEWING Class 1 Heather Brown 697167 STNC
Thursdays 11:00-1:00 SEWING Class 2 Heather Brown 697167 STNC
Wednesdays 10:30-12:30 TAPESTRY WEAVING Jean Stone 735470 WMHO
Dance & Exercise
Fridays 9:30-11:30 AMERICAN SQUARE DANCING (Beginners/Mainstream) John Stallard 884335 WLSC
Fridays 10:30-12:30 AMERICAN SQUARE DANCING (Mainstream/Plus) John Stallard 884335 WLSC
Mondays 2:00-4:00 SQUARE DANCING (Beginners) John Stallard 884335 WLSC
Mondays 4:00-5:00 SQUARE DANCING (Advanced) John Stallard 884335 WLSC
Wednesdays 2:00-4:00 BUCKING BRONCOS COUNTRY & WESTERN LINE DANCING Ron Kill 693389 HBCC
Fridays 1:30-3:30 BALLROOM / LATIN PRACTICE Tony Brown 692804 MLCC
Tuesdays 11:30-12:30 BELLY DANCING Eileen King 697103 WLSC
Thursdays 2:30-4:00 CIRCLE DANCING Wendy Bates 950292 STJA
Wednesdays 9:15-10:15 T’AI CHI – BEGINNERS Val Jones / Pat Smith 694592 / 699712 BDMC
Wednesdays 9:30-10:30 T’AI CHI – BEGINNERS Nancy Sawyer 601234 URFC
Wednesdays 11:00-12:00 T’AI CHI – 2ND YEAR Nancy Sawyer 601234 URFC
Wednesdays 10:15-11:15 T’AI CHI WORKSHOP Val Jones / Pat Smith 694592 / 699712 BDMC
Tuesdays 9:45-11:20 T’AI CHI WORKSHOP Mary Gibson 887774 WLSC
Mondays 9:15-10:45 YOGA Eve Ovington 692943 BDMC
Wednesdays 2:45-4:15 YOGA Jan Bishop 600490 BDMC
Fridays 11:00-12:30 YOGA Karen Miller 730299 BDMC
Mondays 1:00-3:00 YOGA Jan Bishop 600490 MLCC
Thursdays 11:00-12:00 EASY YOGA John Chatterton 330517 ZNZN
Games
Tuesdays 2:00-4:00 BRIDGE – BEGINNERS # Jeffery Wear 692607 BDMC
Wednesdays 2:00-4:00 BRIDGE – BEGINNERS # Jeffery Wear 692607 BDMC
Wednesdays 10:30-12:30 BRIDGE – SOCIAL Barbara Cobb 700547 MEMB
Thursdays 10:00-12:30 BRIDGE CLUB – CHICAGO Glenda Peters 674609 WLSC
Thursdays 12:55-3:55 BRIDGE CLUB – DUPLICATE Joan Blackmore 602383 WLSC
Mondays 12:50-2:50 BRIDGE FOR FUN – MONDAY John Childs 692235 BDMC
Tuesdays 9:15-11:45 BRIDGE FOR FUN – TUESDAY Dickie Mould 708440 CCVH
Wednesdays 9:00-11:00 BRIDGE FOR FUN – WEDNESDAY Wendy Stevens 570082 BDMC
Thursdays 1:30-3:30 CANASTA # Janet Duthie 883127 BDMC
Mondays 3:00-5:00 CHESS CLUB John Friberg 605471 BDMC
Wednesdays 3:00-4:30 CHESS FOR FUN Chris Orchard 881327 MEMB
Thursdays 10:00-12:00 MAHJONG Christine Read 881691 MLCC
Wednesdays 2:30-4:30 RUMMIKUB Joyce Slydel 692179 BDMC
Tuesdays 2:30-4:30 RUMMIKUB / SCRABBLE # Anne Golding 694663 BDMC
Thursdays 2:30-4:30 SCRABBLE Mavis Smith 842004 ALEX
Wednesdays 10:00-12:00 SCRABBLE Eileen Robinson 695208 STMY
Languages
Wednesdays 1:45-3:15 FRENCH FOR BEGINNERS – YEAR 1 Gay Wood 661653 CMUO
Wednesdays 3:00-5:00 FRENCH FOR BEGINNERS – YEAR 2 Pat Thomas 743768 WCED
Wednesdays 10:00-12:00 FRENCH – ADVANCED Jan Powell 575057 OCHL
Wednesdays 9:45-11:00 FRENCH – SPEAK CONFIDENTLY Des Cox 896429 WCED
Mondays 11:15-1:00 FRENCH IS FUN Bernard Mouzer 603022 BDMC
Thursdays 1:30-3:15 FRENCH IS FUN Dennis Docherty 760159 CCVH
Tuesdays 09:45-10:45 GERMAN – BEGINNERS Helga Croad 659993 BDMC
Mondays 4:00-5:00 GERMAN – BEGINNERS 2 Weibke Smith 922181 MEMB
Tuesdays 11:00-12:15 GERMAN – INTERMEDIATE Helga Croad 659993 BDMC
Tuesdays 12:30-13:45 GERMAN – ADVANCED Helga Croad 659993 BDMC
Tuesdays 11:00-12:30 GERMAN CONVERSATION GROUP # Johannes Hamann 706131 CCVH
Fridays 10:00-12:00 ITALIAN Dennis Docherty 760159 DGDC
Mondays 10:00-12:00 MANDARIN (Intermediate) Christine Read 881691 MEMB
Mondays 2:00-4:00 MANDARIN (Intermediate) Christine Read 881691 MEMB
Wednesdays 2:00-3:30 SPANISH (Intermediate) Ivan Couch 708637 LFBC
Mondays 2:15-4:15 SPANISH (Advanced) Jenny Skinner 565923 LFBC
Wednesdays 11:00-12:00 SPANISH (Espana Viva) Maria Grant 766182 CCCH
Miscellaneous
Alt Tuesdays 2:00-4:00 WORKING WITH ASTROLOGY # Eileen Richardson 697610 MEMB
Thursdays 1:00-3:00 BOOK LOVERS – GROUP 1 Geoff Crouch 696002 OCHL
Thursdays 3:00-5:00 BOOK LOVERS – GROUP 2 Val Crowe / Sylvia Stewart 389864 / 600555 OCHL
Tuesdays 10:00-12:00 COOKING SHARED Angela Brackstone 731012 MEMB
Fridays 10:00-12:00 CREATIVE WRITING Naomi Bignell 856226 MLCC
Mondays 1:00-2:45 CURRENT AFFAIRS Christine Ashby 743327 BDMC
Mondays 1:30-3:00 DISCOVERING DORSET # Tony Stark 574971 MLCC
Mondays 2:45-4:45 ENGLISH LITERATURE Anne Saunders 849878 BDMC
Mondays 10:00-12:00 ENNEAGRAM / PSYCHOLOGY YEAR 1 Alison Houlston 622572 BDCA
Wednesdays 11:15-12:15 HARDY’S ENGLAND Peter Speed 741766 WCED
Wednesdays 10:30-12:30 NATURE STUDY David Godfrey 882866 MLCC
Tuesdays 2:15-4:15 BEGINNERS’ PHILOSOPHY Jayne Colvin 469256 MEMB
Wednesdays 2:15-4:00 PHILOSOPHY WORKSHOP Stephen Tansey 709333 MEMB
Alt Fridays 2:15-3:45 POETRY FOR PLEASURE (Fortnightly) Jill Walker 922343 MEMB
Alt Wednesdays 12:45-2:45 POETRY READING (Alternate Weeks) Isobel Quinliven 742475 WCED
Thursdays 2:15-4:00 BASIC POLITICS Stephen Tansey 709333 EDTC
Mondays 2:00-4:00 QUIZ Margaret Denslow 745237 OCHL
Tuesdays 2:00-4:00 TUESDAY QUIZ Paul or Val Renyard 682460 WLSC
Alt Tuesdays 7:00-9:00 WINE APPRECIATION (Alternate Tuesdays) Diana & John Andrews 707491 MEMB
Music
Fridays 10:00-12:00 CLASSICAL MUSIC GROUP Celia Hanks 690587 MEMB
Thursdays 1:00-2:15 BUDDING GUITAR Mike Flinter 673747 EDTC
Mondays 2:00-4:00 MUSIC ON THE LIGHTER SIDE John Clode 708807 MEMB
Alt Wednesdays 2:00-4:00 ENJOYING EVEN MORE OPERA – No class for Spring term but back in Summer term Mitchell Robertson 732181 BEAR
Fridays 2:00-4:00 RECORDED MUSIC GROUP David Watts 914869 MEMB
Mondays 2:15-4:15 REVUE 3A Angela Jacobs 675880 STPC
Wednesdays 2:00-4:00 SHADES OF BLUE SINGING GROUP Noreen Price 676175 STPC
Mondays 12:00-1:30 UKULELE PLAYERS’ FORUM Bev Turner / Barbara Wills 718342 STJC
Sport
Fridays 12:30-2:00 BADMINTON NOVICES Mary Ebdon 889591 CMCC
Fridays 2:00-4:00 BADMINTON IMPROVERS Alan Beasley 604554 CMCC
Wednesdays 2:00-4:00 BADMINTON INTERMEDIATE Pauline Basterfield 650167 CMCC
Mondays 2:00-4:00 BADMINTON – MORE ADVANCED PLAYERS Keith Read 303204 CMCC
Wednesdays 12:00-1:30 BACK TO BADMINTON Bev Turner 718342 CCVH
Tuesdays 10:00-12:00 BADMINTON INTERMEDIATE Rosabelle Pattison 697927 CMCC
Tuesdays 10:30-12:30 BADMINTON Terry Parsons 577919 BEAR
Thursdays 9:15-11:00 BADMINTON Ann Nicholl 690554 MLCC
Thursdays 2:00-4:00 BADMINTON Trevor Muddimer 690377 CMCC
Fridays 10:00-12:00 BOULES Alan Linge 678575 UPHO
Tuesdays 10:00-12:00 BOULES 2 (Petanque) Keith Summers 690178 UPHO
Thursdays 10:30-12:30 SHORT MAT BOWLS Ruth & Tony Lawton 466223 BEAR
Thursdays 2:00-4:00 SHORT MAT BOWLS Elizabeth & David Pearce 745062 BEAR
Mondays 10:00-12:00 SHORT TENNIS Tony Chessel 685595 BEAR
Wednesdays 2:00-4:00 SHORT TENNIS Tony Chessel 685595 CCVH
Thursdays 10:00-12:00 SHORT TENNIS David Carter 746131 CMCC
Fridays 10:30-12:30 SHORT TENNIS Steve Stevens 657142 MLCC
Thursdays 11:10-1:00 SHORT TENNIS – MORNING Brian Watkins 388973 MLCC
Thursdays 1:00-2:50 SHORT TENNIS – AFTERNOON Graeme Cole 887831 MLCC
Mondays 1:30-4:00 TABLE TENNIS Eddy Kensbock 755699 CCVH
Fridays 10:00-12:30 TABLE TENNIS Phillip Sorensen 701723 CCVH
Wednesdays 9:30-11:30 TABLE TENNIS Vivien Hodson 691815 CMCC
Mondays 9:00-10:50 TABLE TENNIS Audrey Beall 886578 MLCC
Mondays 11:00-12:50 TABLE TENNIS Margaret Hamilton 880514 MLCC
Mondays 3:10-5:10 TABLE TENNIS John Clift 884043 MLCC
Thursdays 3:00-5:00 TABLE TENNIS Julie Taylor 888355 MLCC
Technical
Alt Mondays 9:00-10:50 CAMERA CLUB (Fortnightly) Tony Titley 694766 BDMC
Tuesdays 3:00-4:00 COASTAL GEOMORPHOLOGY Ken Coombe 606647 BDMC
Fridays 2:00-4:00 COMPUTER COURSE – BEGINNERS (5 week courses) # Jennifer Thompson 691761 CHLB
Tuesdays 2:00-4:00 HOME PC BEGINNERS – FOLLOW ON (5 weeks) Marshall Strong 717844 CMUO
Mondays 9:00-10:50 PHOTOGRAPHY – DIGITAL FOR BEGINNERS # Brian Woolgar 692502 BDMC
Alt Mondays 9:00-11:00 PHOTOGRAPHY – IMPROVE WITH ADOBE ELEMENTS (Fortnightly) Garry Thurgood 604405 BDMC
Wednesdays 2:00-4:00 TECHNOLOGY – PAST, PRESENT & FUTURE Alan Bailey 887145 OCHL
Thursdays 2:00-4:00 VIDEO EDITING Joan Couch 708637 CMUO
Other Activities
Occasionally DAY TRIPS AND THEATRE VISITS Bob Browning 694338
Monthly SPEAKER MORNING WITH REFRESHMENTS George Skinner 565923
Monthly SUNDAY LUNCHES Maggie Read 695957
Monthly COUNTRY WALKS Sheila & Steve Stevens 657142
Monthly PUB WALKS Ann & Ian Robinson 625635
One per Term DAY WALKS Val Ingram 731363
Occasionally U3A HOLIDAYS Gina Pointing 880362